Katherine athletes win more than 100 medals

Katherine athletes were victorious at the recent Combined NT Athletics and Schools Sport NT Track and Field Championships held at Marrara in Darwin.

They competed against other clubs and school clusters from the whole of the NT including Arnhem Region, Palmerston Athletics, Darwin, Alice Springs Athletics and the Barkly Region amongst many more.

For the first time in many years not only did Katherine Athletics Club win the overall club competition based on their performances but Katherine Region School Sports Team also shone in the march past as part of the opening ceremony claiming their own recognition through an award.

Katherine Athletics Club brought home over 60 Gold medals, 34 Silver and 24 Bronze with some huge personal best performances by all athletes.

Stand out performances included tentative new NT records for both Jaimie Bryant and Charlize Simmonds in their respective age groups in the hammer throw.

Both girls brought home Gold for their efforts and have been training hard in this event.

Simeon Tallon Rosas was amongst three 10 year old boys jumping off for a new NT record in the high jump with the bar raised just above his own head at 1.33m.

 Although unsuccessful he jumped a new personal best taking home a Bronze medal for his efforts.

In the Masters age groups, NT records were broken by Lewis Lampton - shot put and  long jump, Hayley Schoenmaker - 2000m steeplechase, Kelly Rosas – 2000m steeplechase and Nicole Simmonds – discus.

Lewis Lampton was named Master athlete of the Championships which has been won by several Katherine athletes before him.

Katherine athletes also shone for their strong sportsmanship and many also assisted as officials  or volunteers at events throughout the 3 day competition despite competing themselves.

Katherine Athletics would like to thank all their hard working volunteers and parents, especially Mia Wilton and Jodie Boalar who were our Team Managers over the 3 days ensuring everyone got to their events on time and were prepared.

The U12 NT School Sport team for Track and Field was named for the upcoming Pacific School Games to be held in Adelaide in December which includes Nelly Thomas and Simeon Tallon Rosas from Katherine Athletics as well as Warren Draper and Neve Rankin-Johnson from Katherine Region. Nicole Simmonds and Rod Gregg were named as Coaches for the Team. 

The team will be busy fundraising to help them get to Adelaide between their training commitments.

Our older athletes are anxiously awaiting to hear if they have been selected into the NT team for Australian All Schools Championships also in December and qualification into Australian Junior Nationals for 2018.

We wish them all good luck and are proud of all our athletes.