Last match of soccer before the break

Lots of action before the holiday break for soccer.
Lots of action before the holiday break for soccer.

Katherine Football Club will hold its last match for this term on Saturday, June 23  to resume matches on July 28.

The season will end this year on Saturday, September 15.

There was another great turn out at the Katherine Town Oval on Saturday.

Under 6s – Brumbies galloped home with 8 goals from Tasman Harrison (5), Dallas Blackmore (2) and Isaac Gaddes (1) vs Chris the Cabinet Maker Cowboys not able to score this week.

Under 8s – High flyers flew past the Custom Cabinets Hammers with 4 goals from Thomas Gadd (3) and Matilda Wheeler (1).  The Fireballs and Dragonflies Swamp busters battled out a 4 all draw with Ella Howard (1), George MacGregor-Shaw (1), Aiden Mogg (1), Frankie Lewis (1), Tirene Dann (1) and Lachlan debeer (3).  TBM Yellow Arrows were too sharp for the Northern Stock Water Blue Eels with a 4 goal win from Luke Dyer (2), Cian Dunne (1) and Jock Dalglish (1)

Under 10s – Jones Meat Mart and Cutting Edge saw a tight game with 1 goal from Blake Schoenmaker giving the butchers the win.  Nighthawks parcelled up a 4 goal win over Jones Meat Mart thanks to goals from Keeden Harrison (2) and Archie Howard (1).  The final round robin game saw Cutting Edge and Nighthawks remain even with a 1 all draw from Jayden Boon (1) and Rory McMahon (1).

The Under 13s game was a one sided affair with  MD Sports Penguins dominating from the beginning leaving Ibis Styles in their wake. Penguin goals from Ross Sutherland (4) and Oliver Moojen (6) and Jamie Grahek (1) for the Ibis Styles.

The Senior boys and girls in the under 17s produced an even match with Katherine Fruit and Veg cooking up a 5 to 3 win with goals from Sebastian ONeil (1), Ian Sutherland (1), Riley Holland (2).  Goals from Vinh Nguyen (2) and Rehan Palamattom (1) kept Balton Rex in the game until the final whistle.

A big thank you to all the volunteer coaches, referees, canteen parents and club organisers and the under 13 boys for being volunteer lines man for the younger grades. 

If you would like to support your kids playing soccer, volunteer your services to email: katherinefootballclub@gmail.com. Follow us on Facebook: Katherine Football Club

Under 6s

Brumbies 8 (Tasman Harrison 5, Dallas Blackmore 2, Isaac Gaddes 1) d Chris the Cabinet Maker Cowboys 0.

Under 8s

Custom Cabinets Hammer 0 lost to High Flyers 4 (Thomas Gadd 3, Matilda Wheeler 1).

Fireballs 4 (Tirene Dann 1, Lachlan debeer 3) drew with Dragonflies Swamp Busters 4 (Ella Howard, George MacGregor-Shaw, Aiden Mogg, Frankie Lewis).

Northern Stockwater Blue Eels 0 lost to TBM Yellow Arrows 4 (Luke Dyer  2, Cian Dunne, Jock Dalglish).

Under 10s

Jones Meat Mart 1 (Blake Schoenmaker) d Cutting Edge 0.

Jones Meat Mart 0 lost to Nighthawks 4 (Keeden Harrison 2, Archie Howard).

Cutting Edge (Jayden Boon) d drew with Nighthawks 1 (Rory McMahon).

Under 13s:

Ibis Styles 1 (Jamie Grahek) lost to MD Sports Penguins 10 (Ross Sutherland 4, Oliver Moojen 6).

Under 17s:

Balton Rex 3 (Vinh Nguyen 2, Rehan Palamattom) lost to Katherine Fruit and Veg 4 (Sebastian ONeil 1, Ian Sutherland 1, Riley Holland 2).

Comments